Privacy Policy montoyajewelrydesigns.com

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, IP Address or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

No, we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Opt Out

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

montoyajewelrydesigns.com
940 McClelland Drive
Windsor, CA 95492
(707) 837-9755

Last Edited on 2014-10-02

Allison-Kaufman Company, in business since 1920, is one of the oldest and most respected diamond jewelry manufacturers in the United States. Our family owned business has had a commitment to manufacturing the best in fine diamond jewelry for nearly a century. Our quality and workmanship is unsurpassed and our styling is legendary. Our knowledgeable and experienced staff selects only the most brilliant diamonds to be meticulously hand set into exquisite, handcrafted Allison-Kaufman diamond jewelry.
For over 30 years, John Bagley has been a true innovator in the competitive arena of designer jewelry. Whether it is in the soft colors of the Sapphire Iridescence collection, or the bold play of colors in the Black Magic collection, John Bagley has a look that appeals to everyone. John Bagley's jewelry is characterized by its creative vitality. Each piece is fresh, invigorating and contemporary in its styling. John's men's collection is equally dynamic and exciting.
Lashbrook Designs is the jewelry industry's premier supplier of alternative metal wedding bands.
 As a woman MeiraT understands that women want their jewelry to be noticeable and wearable and it is for this reason that her mantra is "designed for a woman by a woman." Many A-list celebrities and models are fans of MeiraT jewelry and they can be spotted wearing the pieces on magazines, TV shows and movies.
Roman & Jules delivers cutting edge jewelry that personifies what the modern day love story is all about. Through a unique design process Roman & Jules offers couples jewelry that is fashionable, bold and expressive, at affordable prices.
We are proud to introduce the Romance Bridal Collection. Our renowned designers present these inspired selections, created with stunning quality and relentless attention to every detail to ensure the quality of every diamond masterpiece. Each unique semi-mount bridal set is created in brilliant 18kt gold. Our Romance Petite Couture collection features bridal sets that include the center stone. All Petite Couture engagement rings with round centers feature the patented Romance diamond with 16 additional facets for maximum sparkle. So celebrate your timeless love with the lasting gift of exquisite diamonds of Romance.
Since it's founding in 1970 Stuller has been creating a wide range of beautiful products including bridal jewelry, finished jewelry, mountings, diamonds, gemstones, findings and metals.
Unique Settings of New York™ is proud to be one of the first GREEN jewelry manufacturers located in the United States. Known as the industry's 'Custom Jewelry Specialist,' Unique Settings helped set the industry standard in recycled metals and conflict-free stones. The company feels an extreme commitment to give something back by using only 100% recycled metals bought from earth-friendly refineries. Likewise, only Kimberley diamonds and colored gems from ethical sources are used to create their amazing Bridal and fashion pieces.
Brimming with sheer elegance, our jewelry collections celebrate the magnificence of nature and the centuries of human ingenuity that created the world around us. This is what inspires us. This is what ignites our passion. This is what drives us to deliver unforgettable pieces that exude intrigue and extraordinary quality.
LOADING...